[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 2V0-731 Actual Tests 51-60

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 2V0-731 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/2V0-731.html

VMware Certified Professional 7 – Cloud Management and Automation

QUESTION 51

In a multisite environment, vRealize Automation is deployed in Site A and will be provisioning virtual machines through the vCenter server in Site B. Which action would improve data collection performance?

 

A.

Install DEM Workers toSite B.

B.

Install Proxy Agent inSite B.

C.

Install DEM Workers toSite A.

D.

Install Proxy Agent inSite A.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 52

A user’s computer is hardwired to the company network. Which authentication method must an administrator use in accordance with the vRealize Automation Access Policy?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

A secureID code

B.

A password

C.

The Adaptive Authentication answers

D.

Acertificate must be on the computer

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 53

When creating an XaaS blueprint that includes the workflow to create a custom vSphere virtual machine, which field does an administrator add to present descriptive text to the consumer of the resource?

 

A.

TheInteger fieldelement from theNew fieldslist

B.

TheText fieldelement from theNew fields list

C.

TheTextelement from theFormlist

D.

TheLabel headerelement fromtheFormlist

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 54

What is requirement for successfully using a reservation policy in a blueprint when provisioning machines?

 

A.

The reservation policy is assigned to the blueprint author.

B.

The reservation policy is assigned to a reservation.

C.

The reservation policy is assigned to a fabric group.

D.

The reservation policy is assigned tothe tenant.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 55

What is required before an XaaS blueprint can add a user to Active Directory?

 

A.

The Active Directory domain has been added to the VMware Identity Manager.

B.

A vRealize Orchestrator Plug-In for Active Directory as an endpoint.

C.

A custom property that links the blueprint to Active Directory.

D.

The tenant administrator has added the Active Directory domain to the list of Directories.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 56

How does a reservation with a priority of 1 impact the environment?

 

A.

The business group assigned this reservation will have preferred access to the compute resources over other business groups with a priority greater than 1.

B.

If a business group has multiple reservations, other reservations will be chosen over this reservation for business groups with a priority greater than 1.

C.

The business group assigned this reservation will have less than preferred access to the computeresources compared to other business groups with a priority greater than 1.

D.

If a business group has multiple reservations, this reservation will be chosen over all other reservations for business groups with a priority greater than 1.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 57

The vRealize Orchestrator workflow for a non-blocking vRealize Automation Event Broker event fails. What is the expected behavior of the vRA request generating this event?

 

A.

The vRA request will fail.

B.

The vRA request will disappear from theRequeststab.

C.

The vRA request will stayIn progress.

D.

The vRA request will succeed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 58

What are the three mandatory steps for creating a new Tenant in vRealize Automation? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Configure custom branding

B.

Configure local user(s)

C.

Specify Tenant information

D.

Appoint Tenant administrator(s)

E.

Configure Tenant specific email servers

 

Correct Answer: ABC

 

 

QUESTION 59

What is required to allow an XaaS blueprint to provision objects that can be managed from the Items tab?

 

A.

A resource action has been created.

B.

A machine blueprint has been created.

C.

A software component has beencreated.

D.

A custom resource has been created.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 60

When managing a resource provisioned with XaaS, what must an administrator do to manage that resource with the XaaS actions they created?

 

A.

Define the actions list as custom properties on the service.

B.

Publish the actions and add them to thesame entitlement as the service.

C.

Add the actions to the blueprint used to provision the resource.

D.

Create and attach the actions to the same entitlement as the resource.

 

Correct Answer: D

 

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:2V0-731 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 2V0-731 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:85
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 2V0-731 Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 2V0-731 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/2V0-731.html

VMware Certified Professional 7 – Cloud Management and Automation

QUESTION 41

Which are two accepted uses for vRealize Orchestrator workflows? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Add a vRealize Automation Azure Endpoint.

B.

Automate vRealize Automation using REST

C.

Day 2 Operations in vRealize Automation

D.

Automate vRealize Automation using RabbitMQ

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 42< /font>

Which three scenarios are available for the IaaS database installation in a distributed vRealize Automation environment? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Prepare an empty database and use theinstaller to populate the database schema.

B.

Prepare an empty database and download the database schema from the appliance.

C.

Create scripts for the installation wizard to use in creating the database.

D.

Use the installation wizard to create the database.

E.

Create the database using the provided database scripts.

 

Correct Answer: ADE


 

 

QUESTION 43

Why would a virtual machine with an expired lease remain in the vRealize Automation inventory?

 

A.

The resource reservation has an archival period configured.

B.

The user is missing theDelete Resource Contentaction in the entitlement.

C.

Thevirtual machine has a reclamation action against it.

D.

The virtual machine blueprint has an archival period configured.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 44

A new catalog item was added to an existing service named DMZServers, but it is NOT appearing in the catalog. All of the other items in the service appear correctly. Which of the following would explain this behavior?

 

A.

The entitlement needs to be reactivated.

B.

The catalog item still requires actions to be associated.

C.

The catalog items were assigned to the entitlement individually.

D.

There is an approval policy on the entitlement.

 

Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 45

Which option would explain why expected compute resources are unlisted while creating a fabric group?

 

A.

The endpoint containing the compute resources is enabled for data collection.

B.

The compute resources have been reserved to a business group.

C.

The endpoint containing the compute resources is NOT configured.

D.

The compute resources have already been assigned to another fabric group.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 46

What role must an administrator use when adding a third party Identity Provider to vRealize Automation?

 

A.

System Administrator

B.

Business Group Administrator

C.

IaaS Administrator

D.

Tenant Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 47

What construct is used to organize the catalog into discrete categories?

 

A.

Blueprints

B.

Entitlements

C.

Services

D.

Resources

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 48

What is required before an XaaS blueprint can provision a vSphere virtual machine?

 

A.

A vRealizeAutomation endpoint for vSphere

B.

A vRealize Automation Plug-In for vRealize Orchestrator

C.

A vRealize Orchestrator Plug-In for vCenter Server as an endpoint

D.

A vRealize Orchestrator reservation for vSphere

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 49

Which approval level deploys a resource but withholds access until approval is granted?

 

A.

The pre-request level

B.

The pre-approval level

C.

The post-approval level

D.

The post-request level

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 50

The machine prefix infra_server_ was created for the IT business group. The machines being provisioned are named IT0001, IT0002, etc. Which option could account for this behavior?

 

A.

The requestor was NOT a member of theGroup Manager Role.

B.

The IT business group does NOT have aDefault Machine Prefixdefined.

C.

Another machine prefix was assigned to the endpoint.

D.

The machine prefix was NOT enabled.

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:2V0-731 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 2V0-731 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:85
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 2V0-731 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 2V0-731 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/2V0-731.html

VMware Certified Professional 7 – Cloud Management and Automation

QUESTION 31

Which two areas of the vRealize Automation User Interface could a Fabric Administrator examine to determine current consumption of compute and storage resources? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Infrastructure > Compute Resources

B.

Infrastructure > Reservation Policies

C.

Home

D.

Administration > Business Groups

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 32

Which option applies to the machine prefix for a multi-machine vRealize Automation blueprint?

 

A.

All machines must use theUse group defaultoption for the machine prefix.

B.

The machine prefix can be defined as a blueprint property for all machines.

C.

The machine prefix can be defined as a dictionary customproperty and assigned at the blueprint property level for all machines.

D.

The machine prefix can be different for each machine.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 33

While attempting to create a nested blueprint, a software architect is unable to locate the child blueprint under Blueprints in the Design Canvas. What would be a possible reason for this?

 

A.

The child blueprint is NOT entitled.

B.

The child blueprint is created as a private blueprint.

C.

The child blueprint is unpublished.

D.

The child blueprint is NOT marked as a component.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

What is the vRealise Orchestrator Plug-In installer file extension?

 

A.

.vro

B.

.exe

C.

.dat

D.

.vmoapp

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 35

The errors shown appeared in the logs immediately after a change to a service account password. Which option is most likely to resolve the issue?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

In vRealize Automation, adjust the credentials underInfrastructure > Endpoints > Credentials.

B.

Delete and recreate the vSphere endpoint in vRealize Automation underInfrastructure > Endpoints>Endpoints.

C.

Reinstall the vSphere Proxy Agent.

D.

Log into the vSpere Web Client and remap the account.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 36

In the vRealize Orchestrator client, where can an administrator view the workflow and
repair validation errors?

 

A.

Runtab in workflow editor

B.

Validationtab in workflow editor

C.

Workflowtab in workflow editor

D.

Schematab in workflow editor

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 37

Which two vRealize Automation roles can request and manage Items on behalf of another user? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Catalog Administrator

B.

Tenant Administrator

C.

Business Group Manager

D.

Support User

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 38

What is one reason why a resource mapping would need to be created?

 

A.

To map a vRealize Orchestrator inventory type to a custom machine type

B.

To map an XaaS blueprint to a resourceaction

C.

To map a vRealize Automation catalog resource type to a resource action

D.

To map a vRealize Automation catalog resource type to a vRealize Orchestrator inventory type

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 39

What are two reasons to create a new Business Group under a Tenant in vRealize Automation? (Choose two.)

 

A.

To apply custom branding to different Business Groups

B.

To limit the catalog items a group can use

C.

The apply specific Fabric Groups to each BusinessGroup

D.

To limit the amount of resources a group can use by applying one or more Reservations

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 40

A compute resource in a fabric group has 100 GB of memory. The following memory reservations were created from the compute resource:

 

Business Group A: 60 GB

 

Business Group B: 60 GB

 

What would be the expected result of this configuration?

 

A.

Both business groups will compete for memory resources.

B.

Both business groups will be guaranteed 50 GB of memory

C.

Business group A will be guaranteed 60 GB of memory

D.

The configuration will result in an error.

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:2V0-731 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 2V0-731 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:85
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 2V0-731 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 2V0-731 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/2V0-731.html

VMware Certified Professional 7 – Cloud Management and Automation

QUESTION 21

Which two items are required for an administrator to successfully create a vSphere reservation? (Choose two.)

 

A.

A reservation policy

B.

A business group

C.

A compute resource

D.

A network profile

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 22

A business group has been assigned a 10 TB storage reservation. Which option best describes the effect on virtual machines provisioned from this business group?

 

A.

10 TB of storage has been pre-allocated for each virtual machine in the business group.

B.

The virtual machines will be provisioned up to 10 TB total for the group, provided there is free storage capacity.

C.

10 TB of storage has been pre-allocated for thevirtual machines in the business group to share.

D.

Virtual machines provisioned from other business groups will NOT be able use the 10 TB in this reservation.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which two requirements allow vRealize Automation to integrate with vCloud Air via web proxy? (Choose two.)

 

A.

DEMWorker is configured for internet access via the proxy.

B.

vCloud Air endpoint has been configured to use the DEM worker set as the proxy.

C.

vCloud Air endpoint has been configured to use the proxy server hostname.

D.

vCloud Air proxy agent is configuredfor internet access.

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 24

An Infrastructure Architect in vRealize Automation has created a new blueprint and would like to share it with other users. Which two other roles would this user need to satisfy this requirement? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Catalog Administrator

B.

Business Group Manager

C.

Approval Administrator

D.

Fabric Administrator

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

QUESTION 25

The vRealize Orchestrator Server Configuration for XaaS activity needs to be pointed to an external server for all current and future tenants. The default server configuration is currently in use. Which two options accomplish this task? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Log into the default tenant as a system administrator.

B.

Configure the external vRO connection under theInfrastructuretab.

C.

Log into the default tenant as a tenant administrator.

D.

Configure the external vRO connection under theAdministrationtab.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which vRealize Automation role has permissions to create Custom Groups?

 

A.

Fabric Administrator

B.

Business Group Manager

C.

Tenant Administrator

D.

Catalog Administrator

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 27

What is one of the steps that must be taken before the Business Management tab will appear in the vRealize Automation UI?

 

A.

Update the reference database via a link in the Administration tab of vRA.

B.

Update the reference database by executing a one-time script in the shell.

C.

Install additional components on the IaaS server.

D.

Deploy and configure another virtual appliance.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

Which two statements are correct regarding vRealize Automation nested blueprints? (Choose two.)

 

A.

When working in an outer blueprint, an administrator CANNOT drag and drop a software component onto a machine component within a nested blueprint.

B.

Transport zone settings defined in the outer blueprints override transport zone settings defined in nested blueprints.

C.

If a user is entitled to the top-most blueprint and NOT the inner blueprint(s), vRA will display an error.

D.

All networking and security components in outer blueprints can be associated with machines that are defined innested blueprints.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

 

QUESTION 29

Why would a user see a catalog item without seeing any other items in the service assigned to that item?

 

A.

The service does NOT include the item.

B.

There are no actions assigned to the entitlement.

C.

The user’s entitlement does NOT include the service.

D.

The blueprint has NOT been published.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 30

A Business Group Manager, with no additional entitlements, wants to find his business group’s virtual machines along with allocated storage and memory totals to help determine remaining reserve capacity. In which two areas of the vRealize Automation UI could this information be found? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Home

B.

Administration > Business Groups

C.

Business Management

D.

Infrastructure > Business Groups

 

Correct Answer: BC

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:2V0-731 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 2V0-731 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:85
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 2V0-731 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 2V0-731 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/2V0-731.html

VMware Certified Professional 7 – Cloud Management and Automation

QUESTION 11

What specific action must an administrator take before deleting an approval policy?

 

A.

Deprecate the policy

B.

Unpublish the policy

C.

Deactivate the policy

D.

Decomission the policy

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 12

A user is able to remove virtual machines from their Items tab but the user is unable to remove an entire deployment. What would explain this behavior?

 

A.

The user has had theirentitlement to the deployment removed.

B.

The user is missing theDestroy Deploymentaction on their entitlement.

C.

The lease to the deployment has expired.

D.

The user is missing theDestroy Deploymentaction on their service.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

QUESTION 13

What is a custom resource?

 

A.

Custom resources are new provisioned items that attach to a service.

B.

Custom resources configure post-provisioning operations that users can perform on provisioned items.

C.

Custom resources are a type of provisioned item mapped to an existing vRealize Orchestrator object type.

D.

Custom resources configure the properties of blueprints using VMware vSphere endpoints.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 14

This error is generated when attempting to import a certificate into a vRealize Automation appliance:

 

Certificate for <vra.vclass.local> doesn’t match common name of the certificate subject: 192.168.5.112

 

Which option is a possible cause?

 

A.

The fully qualified domain namevra.vclass.local doesn’t resolve to 192.168.5.112.

B.

The IP address of the appliance has been changed to 192.168.5.112.

C.

The certificate was issued for the IP address instead of the hostname.

D.

A PTR record for 192.168.5.112 is missing in DNS.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTIO
N 15

What are the two possible metric sources for compute resource statistics in vRealize Automation Reclamation > Tenant Machines? (Choose two.)

 

A.

vRealize Operations

B.

VMtools agent

C.

vRealize Automation agent

D.

vCenter

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 16

A vRealize Automation Tenant Administrator has identified a virtual machine with low resource utilization. The owner has been given 5 days to respond to the reclamation request. The blueprint used to build the virtual machine has an archive period of 10 days and there are 21 days left in the original machine lease. If the owner responds today confirming the virtual machine is no longer needed, ho
w many days will elapse before the virtual machine is destroyed?

 

A.

10 days

B.

31 days

C.

21 days

D.

Today

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 17

vRealize Operations needs to be configured to point to an external vRealize Orchestrator server that has been configured to use default ports. Which port would be used for this configuration?

 

A.

8080

B.

9443

C.

8281

D.

8283

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which vRealize Automation role is required to create Endpoints?

 

A.

IaaS Administrator

B.

Fabric Administrator

C.

TenantAdministrator

D.

System Administrator

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 19

An approval policy has been created for use with a catalog item named CentOSWeb. The item is assigned to the LinuxServers service which is included in the current entitlement. The approval policy should NOT be triggered for any of the other current or future items in the LinuxServers service. Which three steps would assign the approval policy to the CentOSWeb item and produce the minimum number of entitlements? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Create a new entitlement.

B.

Confirm that the entitlement is active.

C.

Add theCentOSWebitem to the entitlement underEntitled Items.

D.

Add the approval policy to theCentOSWebitem.

E.

Add theLinuxServersservice underEntitled Services.

 

Correct Answer: BCD

 

 

QUESTION 20

A vRealize Automation Enterprise Business Group user needs to perform the following tasks:

 

In addition to the Software Architect and Catalog Administrator roles, what other role must be assigned to the user?

 

A.

System Administrator

B.

Fabric Administrator

C.

Approval Administrator

D.

Business Group Manager

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:2V0-731 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 2V0-731 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:85
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 2V0-731 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 2V0-731 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/2V0-731.html

VMware Certified Professional 7 – Cloud Management and Automation

QUESTION 1

Which two components are delivered by a load-balanced vRealize Automation virtual appliance? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Proxy Agent

B.

DEM Worker

C.

Identity Manager

D.

vRealize Orchestrator

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 2

What is the correct method for adjusting an existing approval policy that is assigned?

 

A.

Edit the existing policy and update the policy version number.

B.

Copy the policy, edit the copy, and assign the new copy of the policy.

C.

Create a new policy, delete the old policy, then assign the new policy.

D.

Export the policy, edit in an XML editor, and import the policy.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which vCloud Air authorization level is required to add vCloud Air as an Endpoint in vRealize Automation?

 

A.

VPC User

B.

End User Role

C.

Read-only Administrator

D.

Virtual Infrastructure Administrator

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which two IIS authentication settings must be enabled on the vRealize Automation IaaS web server? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Negotiate Provider

B.

Windows Authentication Kernel Mode

C.

Windows Authentication Extended Protection

D.

Anonymous Authentication

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 5

What are two prerequisites when integrating vRealize Automation with NSX? (Choose two.)

 

A.

A vCloud Air endpoint has been created.

B.

A vRealize Orchestrator endpoint has been created.

C.

A vSphere endpoint with network and security has been created.

D.

An NSX endpoint has been created.

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 6

Entitlements are specific to which vRealize Automation containers?

 

A.

Fabric Groups

B.

Business Groups

C.

Endpoints

D.

Tenants

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 7

What is one reason snapshots would NOT be available in the Clone from snapshot window when using the Linked Clone build Action?

 

A.

The source virtual machine should be a virtual machine template.

B.

The source virtual machine has multiple snapshots.

C.

Data collection must be run for the vSphere Endpoint to retrieve the snapshot information.

D.

Data collection must be run for the Compute Resource to retrieve the snapshot information.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 8

Where are vRealize Automation property dictionary items defined?

 

A.

TheCustom Propertytab

B.

TheDesigntab

C.

TheInfrastructuretab

D.

TheAdministrationtab

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 9

A user receives a submission page with a red exclamation when attempting to submit a request. Which option best explains this behavior?

 

A.

The approver has NOT approved the request.

B.

The user exceeded the allowable resources for that request.

C.

Actions have NOT been assigned to that item.

D.

The user is NOT entitled to that resource.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 10

Which option would explain why an error message is displayed when the vRealize Automation Software architect attempts to add the Load Init Data software component?

 

clip_image002

 

A.

The software component has syntax errors.

B.

The software componentis NOT published.

C.

The software component’s container is NOT properly defined.

D.

The software component action has an incorrect script type.

 

Correct Answer: C

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:2V0-731 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 2V0-731 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:85
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 1V0-621 Actual Tests 31-40

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 1V0-621 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1V0-621.html

VMware Certified Associate 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam

QUESTION 31

Which two features of vSphere helps organizations plan for disaster recovery? (Choose two)

 

A.

High Availability

B.

vSphere Replication

C.

Fault Tolerance

D.

Data Protection

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 32

Which tab in the vSphere Web Client allows you to view the state of CPU and memory components for
an ESXi Host?

 

A.

Hardware Status

B.

Configuration Status

C.

Cluster Status

D.

Resource Allocation Status

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 33

What should be done if an administrator wants to use Storage DRS, but prevent it from performing balancing functions automatically?

 

A.

Use manual mode in Storage DRS

B.

Use Storage vMotion

C.

Use automatic mode in Storage DRS

D.

Disable Storage DRS

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 34

Which VMware product delivers intelligent operations management with application-to- storage visibility across physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures?

 

A.

vRealize Operations Manager

B.

Site Recovery Manager

C.

vRealize Automation

D.

VMware NSX

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 35

An administrator works in a bank that has a highly regulated, secure environment. As the number of business clients increases, the administrator is finding it difficult to monitor the environment and trend resource utilization. Which VMware product can help to provide a solution?

 

A.

AirWatch

B.

Virtual SAN

C.

vCenter Hypervisor

D.

vRealize Operations Manager

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 36

Which process could be used to increase compute resources to a virtual machine (VM) without first powering down?

 

A.

Increase the CPU Share value on the VM.

B.

Move the VM into a Resource Poolwith a larger CPU resource allocation.

C.

vMotion the VM to an ESXi host with greater CPU capacity.

D.

Add a vCPU to the VM using CPU hot add

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 37

What are two available methods for updating VMware Tools on a virtual machine? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Configure virtual machines to check for and install newer versions of VMware Tools

B.

Downloading the newest version of VmwareTools exe from vmware.com

C.

Attaching VMware Tools ISO to the VM and manually updating.

D.

Copy the updated files to C:\Documents and Settings\AII UserslApplication Data\VMware\ VMware ToolsV

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 38

In what two ways can vSphere Replication minimize network bandwidth consumption while replicating and storing virtual machines?

 

A.

it can use pre-shipped VMDK files as seeds

B.

It limits CPU cycles used during data transfer.

C.

it can use dedicated network resources for replication.

D.

It stores the replicated data in compressed format

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 39

Which two statements describe the features of a cluster managed by vCenter Server? (Choose two.)

 

A.

A Cluster is a package of multiple interoperating virtual machines that can be distributed in OVF format.

B.

Host Resources become part of the cluster’s resources.

C.

A cluster consists of multiple networked ESXi hosts.

D.

Clusters require High Availability (HA) or vSphere Distributed Resource Scheduler (DRS) Solutions.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 40

In what two ways can an administrator limit the amount of vSphere Replication bandwidth on a network carrying other traffic? (Choose two.)

 

A.

By configuring Traffic Shaping on the vmkernel port used for replication.

B.

By configuring vSphere Replication on separate network hardware.

C.

By using Network I/O Control

D.

By using Storage I/O Control

 

Correct Answer: AC

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1V0-621 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1V0-621 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:76
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 1V0-621 Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 1V0-621 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1V0-621.html

VMware Certified Associate 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam

QUESTION 41

Which of these products is a cloud management platform that is purpose-built for heterogeneous data centers and the hybrid cloud?

 

A.

vCloudAir

B.

vCloudDirector

C.

vRealize Automation

D.

VMware Integrated OpenStack

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 42

What are two mam components of a vSphere virtual network? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Logical Router

B.

Distributed Virtual Switch

C.

Virtual Network Interface

D.

Distributed Firewall

 

Correct Answer: BC

 

 

QUESTION 43

An administrator needs to increase the amount of startup delay there so that they can edit the BIOS of the virtual machine. Which option tab will allow them to configure the setting?

&nbsp
;

A.

Boot Options

B.

VM Options

C.

Virtual Hardware

D.

Power Management

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 44

Which two are valid descriptions of how Storage DRS is used in a vSphere implementation? (Choose two.)

 

A.

It reclaims overprovisioned capacity to increase resource utilization.

B.

It keeps workloads on storage devices more evenly balanced

C.

it monitors the storage habits of virtual machines.

D.

it allows you to set shares on VMFS datastores to manage congestion

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 45

Which two resources are the most impacted in the infrastructure sprawl experienced in non-virtualized data centers? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Power

B.

storage

C.

Compute

D.

Network

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 46

What are two benefits that virtual machines provide over physical machines? (Choose two.)

 

A.

VMs with different operating systems can run on the same physical machine.

B.

VMs can be isolated from one another on the same network switch.

C.

VMs can access large Storage Area Networks (SANs).

D.

VMs can be isolated from one another even on the same physical machine.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 47

What are two advantages of implementing Data Center Virtualization? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Unified resource management

B.

Automated provisioning

C.

Automated Disaster Recovery

D.

Unified application management

 

Correct Answer: AB

 

 

QUESTION 48

Which two are challenges that could be resolved by implementing data center visualization? (Choose two.)

 

A.

The IT department allocates 60% of its budget to maintain server infrastructure.

B.

An organization’s physical server infrastructure averages 30% utilization

C.

The IT department is reporting increased security threats at the server level.

D.

An organization’s physical server infrastructure is approaching 90% utilization.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

 

QUESTION 49

An administrator needs to gracefully reboot a virtual machine that has VMware Tools installed. What available power state control will allow the administrator to perform the action?

 

A.

Restart Guest

B.

Shut Down Guest

C.

Suspend

D.

Reset

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 50

Which two represent challenges that could be met by Data Center Virtualization? (Choose two.)

 

A.

An organization is reporting that it takes 24 hours to provision new desktops.

B.

An organization is reporting that servers become unavailable for a short time during unplanned downtime.

C.

An organization’s server team requires 1-2 hours of downtime for applications when performing planned hardware maintenance.

D.

An organization’s server team requires 5 business days to provision a new server

 

Correct Answer: BD

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1V0-621 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1V0-621 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:76
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 1V0-621 Actual Tests 21-30

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 1V0-621 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1V0-621.html

VMware Certified Associate 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam

QUESTION 21

Which two are examples of information that would be displayed in the Activity pane fo the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two.)

 

A.

The memory utilization of an ESXi host.

B.

The state of a vMotion for a virtual machine.

C.

A triggered alarm for an ESXi host.

D.

The current Fault Tolerance Status of a virtual machine.

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 22

What are two capabilities of Network I/O Control? (Choose two.)

 

A.

it sets network reservations for physical traffic entering vSphere Distributed Switches.

B.

it enforces a network bandwidth limit on vSphere Distributed Switches

C.

it maintains the network runtime state for virtual machines

D.

it performs load-based teaming for workloads on teamed vNICs.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 23

Which two features are reasons for administrators to utilize VMware vCenter Server in virtualized environments? (Choose two.)

 

A.

vCenter Server is the only means to access a ESXi host.

B.

vCenter Server provides drivers to interface with third-party devices.

C.

vCenter Server enables administrators to pool and manage the resources of multiple hosts.

D.

vCenter Server acts as a single point of management for VMware ESXi hosts connected in a network.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 24

An organization with 3 separate datacenters is looking to standardize their virtual templates. What vSphere feature will allow them to centrally manage the distribution of the VM templates to all 3 datacenters?

 

A.

Storage DRS

B.

vMotion

C.

Long Distance vMotion

D.

Content Library

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 25

When virtualizing storage using Virtual Volumes, what is the primary unit of storage management?

 

A.

An NFS Datastore

B.

AVMFS Datastore

C.

A virtual disk

D.

A virtual machine

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 26

Which two statements are true about Virtual SAN Datastores? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Can be configured on the fly

B.

Requires formatting with a file system during configuration.

C.

Exposes a set of data services accessible to the virtual machines.

D.

Requires a compatible HBAin the host

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 27

By default, how many days does vSphere keep information about tasks and events?

 

A.

60

B.

14

C.

30

D.

7

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 28

How does vSphere HA assist an administrator in the event of a host failure?

 

A.

It uses vMotion to move affected virtual machines to a different working host.

B.

It uses snapshots of virtual machines.

C.

It creates virtual machines backups.

D.

It restarts affected virtual machines on another working host.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 29

How does vSphere Fault Tolerance provide continuous availability in case of an ESXi host failure?

 

A.

By creating and maintaining a secondary virtual machine that is identical to the primary machine

B.

By ensuring applications continue to run on another instance in the event of an application fault

C.

By using the host as the medium to provide asynchro
nous replication of datastores

D.

By using a feature called Changed Block Tracking (CBT), which backs up content

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 30

An Organization with three separate datacenters is looking to standardize its virtual machine templates. Which vSphere feature allows the organization to centrally manage VM templates across all three datacenters?

 

A.

Long distance vMotion.

B.

Content Library

C.

Storage DRS

D.

vMotion

 

Correct Answer: B

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1V0-621 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1V0-621 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:76
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 1V0-621 Actual Tests 11-20

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 1V0-621 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1V0-621.html

VMware Certified Associate 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam

QUESTION 11

An operator is searching for all virtual machines with the text SQL in the name and a Guest OS type of Windows Server 2012 Datacenter Edition R2 Which is the minimum search type that can be used to meet this requirement, and what results will be supplied?

 

A.

ASimple Search, which will show all results.

B.

AnAdvanced Search, which will show only results that the operator has permissions to view.

C.

AnAdvanced Search, which will show all results.

D.

ASimple Search, which will show only results that the operator has permissions to view.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 12

An organization is looking to lower their IT costs associated with infrastructure management. They have implemented vSphere and NSX and are now looking to consolidate their storage architecture and tools so that all infrastructure resources can be managed from a single pane-of-glass. Which tool will allow them to achieve the desired goal?

 

A.

Virtual SAN

B.

Storage Policies

C.

Storage DRS

D.

Virtual Volumes

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 13

What is Fault Tolerance logging?

 

A.

The act of logging a failure in the primary virtual machine and transferring to the secondary virtual machine in an FT pair

B.

The act of logging errors in data transfers between primary and secondary virtual machines in an FT pair.

C.

The act of logging runtime state changes made to the virtual machines in an FT pair.

D.

The act of transmitting runtime state information to the virtual machines in an FT pair.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 14

Which two are managed storage objects that can be administered through the Storage inventory hierarchy in the vSphere Web Client? (Choose two)

 

A.

Virtual Volumes

B.

Virtual disks

C.

Datastores

D.

Datastore Clusters

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 15

Which three chart styles are available when viewing performance metrics in the vSphere web client? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Bar chat

B.

Scatter chat

C.

Line chat

D.

Pie chat

E.

Histogram chat

 

Correct Answer: ACD

 

 

QUESTION 16

Which two options are possible with Data Center Virtualization? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Virtual machines can be live migrated in the event of unplanned downtime.

B.

Virtual machines can access the same hardware.

C.

Virtual machines can run independently of underlying hardware.

D.

Virtual machines can share host resources without possibility of contention.

 

Correct Answer: BD

 

 

QUESTION 17

What are three benefits of Data Center Visualization? (Choose three.)

 

A.

adds unlimited network bandwidth

B.

has high application availability

C.

increases efficiency

D.

automates application discovery

E.

reduces capital and operating costs

 

Correct Answer: CE

 

 

QUESTION 18

Which VMware product can virtualize user desktops so that the desktops reside as virtual machines in the data center?

 

A.

VMware Mirage

B.

VMware vRealize Log Insight

C.

VMware Horizon View

D.

VMware Workspace

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 19

When powering off a vApp, in which order are the virtual machines powered off?

 

A.

in the order in which they were powered on

B.

in alphabetical order by virtual machine name.

C.

From highest to lowest startup order.

D.

From highest to lowest network bandwidth consumption

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 20

What are three valid vCenter inventory objects? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Distributed Resource Scheduler

B.

Datacenter

C.

Datastore

D.

Cluster

E.

High Availability

 

Correct Answer: BCD

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1V0-621 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1V0-621 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:76
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure VMware 1V0-621 Actual Tests 1-10

Ensurepass
2017 June VMware Official New Released 1V0-621 Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/1V0-621.html

VMware Certified Associate 6 – Data Center Virtualization Exam

QUESTION 1

Which vSphere feature automatically optimized resource utilization and responds to workload requirements?

 

A.

Dynamic Resource Scheduler

B.

Data Protection

C.

Storage DRS

D.

Storage I/O Control

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 2

Which three actions can be taken with the VMware Remote Console? (Choose Three.)

 

A.

restart the ESXi host

B.

use a Removable Device

C.

configure VMware Tools updates

D.

suspend and resume a virtual Machine

E.

adjust VMware High Availability Configuration

 

Correct Answer: BCD

 

 

QUESTION 3

Which two roles allow an administrator to modify a virtual machine’s configuration? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Administrator

B.

Read-only

C.

Virtual machine power user

D.

Resource pool administrator

 

Correct Answer: AC

 

 

QUESTION 4

Which component provides data persistence in an all-flash storage architecture?

 

A.

Storage Area Network

B.

Solid State Drive

C.

NFS Replication

D.

iSCSI

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 5

What are the two features of vShpere that help address the availability challenges that organizations face? (Choose two.)

 

A.

Snapshots

B.

vSphere Data protection

C.

High Availability

D.

Fault Tolerance.

 

Correct Answer: CD

 

 

QUESTION 6

Which feature dynamically consolidates workloads during periods of low resource utilization?

 

A.

Distributed Power Management

B.

Dynamic Resource Scheduler

C.

vMotion

D.

Storage vMotion

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 7

Which two statements are true regarding disaster recovery when using data center virtualization. (Choose two.)

 

A.

vSphere includes a file-level backup and restore solution with application level support for Microsoft Exchange.

B.

vSphere can restart virtual machines on available resources if host hardware fails.

C.

vSphere includes an automated replication solution.

D.

vSphere includes a live migration solution that maintains virtual machine uptime in the event of unplanned downtime.

 

Correct Answer: AD

 

 

QUESTION 8

Which three prerequisites are needed to use the VMware Remote Console? (Choose three.)

 

A.

Virtual machine is powered on

B.

Network IP Configured.

C.

VMware Tools installed.

D.

Guest Operating System installed

E.

VMware Tools installation lSO attached.

 

Correct Answer: ABC

 

 

QUESTION 9

What three types of objects can a Quick Filter be used to display? (Choose three )

 

A.

Resource Pools

B.

Clusters

C.

Virtual Switches

D.

Virtual machines

E.

Datastores

 

Correct Answer: BDE

 

QUESTION 10

An organization with on-premises infrastructure is planning to acquire a company currently using cloud-based resources Following the acquisition the organization will need to manage employee desktops and applications across both infrastructure types. Which solution would meet the organization’s needs?

 

A.

Horizon Air

B.

HorizonFLEX

C.

vCloudAir

D.

vCloud Director

 

Correct Answer: A

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:1V0-621 Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass 1V0-621 Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:76
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE

[Free] 2017(June) Ensurepass Pass4sure CPA FR Actual Tests 41-50

Ensurepass
2017 June CPA Official New Released FR Q&As
100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!
http://www.ensurepass.com/FR.html

Financial Reporting

QUESTION 41

On 1 July 2012 Verity Ltd entered into a finance lease agreement. The terms of the agreement provided for annual payments of $5,000 on 1 July each year. The asset had a fair value at the inception of the lease of $25,000. $750 of interest in relation to this agreement was paid and charged to the income statement in the year ended 30 June 2013. In addition to the above transaction, on 1 October 2012 Verity Ltd purchased a machine for cash of $6,500. In accordance with IAS 7 Statement of Cash Flows, how should the above transactions be reflected in Verity Ltd’s statement of cash flows for the year ended 30 June 2013?

 

A.

$31,500 as investing outflows

B.

$6,500 as an investing outflow, $5,000 as a financing outflow

C.

$6,500 as an investing outflow, $4,250 as a financing outflow, $750 as an operating outflow

D.

$10,750 as investing outflows, $750 as an operating outflow

 

Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 42

According to the IASB’s Conceptual Framework for Financial Reporting, which one of the following statements represents the underlying assumption relating to financial statements?

 

A.

The accounts have been prepared on an accrual basis

B.

Users are assumed to have sufficient knowledge to be able to understand the financial statements

C.

The accounting policies used have been disclosed

D.

The business is expected to continue in operation for the foreseeable future

 

Correct Answer: D

 

 

QUESTION 43

For the year to 31 December 2012, the profit or loss statement of Little Co shows a profit before tax of $150,500 after charging depreciation of $55,000 and interest of $12,200. The company does not hold any inventory and company’s policy is not to grant credit to customers. Trade payables at 31 December 2012 were $15,200 greater than the amount owed at 31 December 2011. During the year the taxation liability of $9,500 was paid. No interest was owed at 31 December 2011 and at 31 December 2012. What should be the `Net cash from operating activities’ in the cash flow statement for the year to 31 December 2012?

 

A.

$153,200

B.

$208,200

C.

$211,200

D.

$223,400

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 44

POXITplc controls another entity, DOBE Ltd, owning 60% of that company’s ordinary share capital. At the group’s year end,
31 December 2012, DOBE Ltd included $6,000 in its receivables in respect of goods supplied to POXIT plc. However, the payables of POXITplc included only $4,000 in respect of amounts due to DOBE Ltd. The difference arose because, on 31 December 2012, POXITplc sent a cheque for $2,000 to DOBE Ltd, which was not received by DOBE Ltd until 3 January 2013. Which of the following sets of consolidation adjustments to current assets and current liabilities is correct?

 

A.

Deduct $6,000 from both consolidated receivables and consolidated payables

B.

Deduct $3,600 from both consolidated receivables and consolidated payables

C.

Deduct $6,000 from consolidated receivables and $4,000 from consolidated payables, and include cash in transit of $2,000

D.

Deduct $6,000 from consolidated receivables and $4,000 from consolidated payables, and include inventories in transit of $2,000

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 45

All of the gains and losses that affect the plan obligation and plan asset must berecognized. The components of defined benefit cost must berecognizedas follows in the statement of profit or loss and other comprehensive income except:

 

A.

Component: Service cost;Recognizedin: Profit or loss

B.

Component: Net interest on the net defined benefit liability;Recognizedin: Other comprehensive income

C.

Component: Net interest on the net defined benefit liability;Recognizedin: Profit or loss

D.

Component: Re-measurements of the net defined benefit liability;Recognizedin: Other comprehensive income

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

QUESTION 46

For the year ended 31 December 2012, the board of directors of USP Inc. is considering the treatment of the following issues in their financial statements.

 

(i) On 1 March 2013 one of the machine used for manufacturing trading goods met the criteria to classify as held for sale. The carrying amount of the machine at 31 December was $50,000 and its fair value was $52,000. Costs to sell would amount to $4,600.

 

(ii) On 15 April 2013, USP Inc. settled a court case with a former employee, paying him $30,000. At the reporting date, the financial statement included a provision of $20,000 in respect of this case.

 

The financial statements were approved on 30 April 2013.

 

How should the issues above be dealt with?

 

A.

(i) Non-adjusting event. Classified as a non-current asset held for sale at $47,400 with a disclosure resulting an impairment loss of $2,600.

(ii) Adjusting event. Provision should be adjusted to $30,000, resulting in a charge to profits of $10,000.

B.

(i) Non-adjusting event. Classified as a non-current asset held at its carrying value of $50,000 with a disclosure resulting an impairment loss of $2,600.

(ii) Adjusting event. Provision should be adjusted to $30,000, resulting in a charge to profits of $10,000.

C.

(i) Adjusting event. Classified as a non-current asset held for sale at $47,400 with a disclosure resulting an impairment loss of $2,600.

(ii) Adjusting event. Provision should be adjusted to $30,000, resulting in a charge to profits of $10,000.

D.

(i) Non-adjusting event. Classified as a non-current asset held for sale at $47,400 with a disclosure resulting an impairment loss of $2,600.

(ii) Non-adjusting event. Provision should be unadjusted. A charge of $10,000 to profits should be made in the following year end financial statements.

 

Correct Answer: B

 

 

 

 

 

 

QUESTION 47

Consider the following statements:

 

(i) Some operating segments meet all the aggregation criteria.

 

(ii) Identified reportable segments account for 75 percent of the entity’s revenue.

 

How these should be reported under IFRS 8 Operating Segments?

 

A.

(i) Reportable segments to be disclosed provided that they meet the quantitative thresholds.

(ii) Aggregate remaining segments into `all other segments’ category.

B.

(i) Aggregate remaining segments into `all other segments’ category.

(ii) Reportable segments to be disclosed provided that they meet the quantitative thresholds.

C.

(i) This is not a reportable segment to be disclosed.

(ii) Aggregate remaining segments into `all other segments’ category.

D.

(i) Aggregate remaining segments into `all other segments’ category.

(ii) This is not a reportable segment to be disclosed.

 

Correct Answer: A

 

 

QUESTION 48

Close members of the family of an individual are those family members who may be expected to influence, or be influenced by, that individual in their dealings with the entity.

 

They may include:

 

(a) The individual’s domestic partner and children

 

(b) Children of the domestic partner; and

 

(c) Dependants of the individual or the domestic partner.

 

When considering each possible related party relationship, attention must be paid to the substance of the relationship, not merely the legal form.

 

Which of the following are not related parties?

 

(i) Two enterprises simply because they have a director or other key management in common.

 

(ii) Twoventures, simply because they share joint control over a joint venture.

 

(iii) Providers of finance

 

(iv) Trade unions

 

(v) Government departments and agencies

 

A.

(i), (iii), and (v)

B.

(ii), (iv) and (v)

C.

(i), (iii), (iv) and (v)

D.

(i), (ii), (iii), (iv) and (v)

 

Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 49

A company is developing a new production process. During 2012, expenditure incurred was $100,000, of which $90,000 was incurred before 1 December 2012 and $10,000 between 1 December 2012 and 31 December 2012. The company can demonstrate that, at 1 December 2012, the production process met the criteria for recognition as an intangible asset. The recoverable amount of the know-how embodied in the process is estimated to be $50,000. How should the expenditure be treated?

 

A.

$100,000 isrecognizedas an intangible asset.

B.

$90,000 isrecognizedas an intangible asset and $10,000 is expensed.

C.

$90,000 is expensed and $10,000 isrecognizedas an intangible asset.

D.

$100,000 is expensed.

 

Correct Answer: C

 

 

QUESTION 50

According to IAS 1 Presentation of Financial Statements, which of the following statements is / are correct?

 

(i) The accounting policies adopted by a company must be disclosed in the notes to the financial statements

 

(ii) Inappropriate accounting policies can be rectified by disclosure of the policies used or by the inclusion of explanatory material

 

(iii) Companies may choose to prepare their financial statements (except for the statement of cash flows) on either the accrual basis or the cash basis

 

A.

(i), (ii) and (iii)

B.

(i) and (ii) only

C.

(ii) and (iii) only

D.

(i) only

 

Correct Answer: D

100% Free Download!
—Download Free Demo:FR Demo PDF
100% Pass Guaranteed!
Download 2017 Ensurepass FR Full Exam PDF and VCE Q&As:80
—Get 10% off your purchase! Copy it:TJDN-947R-9CCD [2017.06.01-2017.06.30]

Ensurepass ExamCollection Testking
Lowest Price Guarantee Yes No No
Up-to-Dated Yes No No
Real Questions Yes No No
Explanation Yes No No
PDF + VCE Yes No No
Free VCE Simulator Yes No No
Instant Download Yes No No

2017 Ensurepass IT Certification PDF and VCE